250-412-6595 [email protected]

Privacy Policy

StrataPress Privacy Policy

Welcome to the StrataPress.com Privacy Policy. This document outlines our commitment to protecting your privacy and personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to you if you are a visitor or user of StrataPress.com’s corporate website at StrataPress.com and our Services.

This Privacy Policy also applies to you when you visit StrataPress.com’s social media web pages located on third-party social media websites (“StrataPress.com-branded social media pages”).

Visitors to or users of StrataPress.com’s Website and visitors to StrataPress.com-branded web pages on social media websites are referred to in this policy as “you” or a “StrataPress.com Visitor”. “You” and “StrataPress.com Visitor” also refers to users who communicate with StrataPress.com directly using StrataPress.com’s communication technology or other engagement technology or services (“StrataPress.com’s engagement technology”).

This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you are using a computer, a mobile device or other devices.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when StrataPress.com (“StrataPress”) collects, uses and shares your information when you use our Services. StrataPress.com receives your information through our various websites, SMS, APIs, email notifications, applications, buttons, widgets, and ads (collectively the Services) and from our partners and other third parties. For example, you send us information when you use StrataPress from our website, type or receive chats via SMS, email, or access your account from applications such as StrataPress.com, StrataPress.com for Android, iOS, or our dashboard interface.

When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize StrataPress to use your information in Canada and any other country where StrataPress operates.

This document is also provided in order to comply with the Canadian privacy legislation, Personal Information Protection, and Electronic Documents Act, commonly known as PIPEDA.

This policy is reviewed annually and updated as needed. The next review is scheduled to be completed before April 30th, 2020. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Information Collection and Use:

We collect and use the information you provide below to provide our Services and to measure and improve them over time. The following are some examples of questions relating to our Services and Privacy Policy, that may help you understand and further illustrate our policy:

1. Where is personal data stored?

All user personal data is stored in one or more databases that are hosted on a cloud server provided by Microsoft Azure with data centers located in Canada.

2. How is personal data protected?

All personal data is transmitted over 256-bit SSL encryption. Sensitive personal data such as passwords are stored in an encrypted format.

3. How will personal data be used?

Names, ID’s and Aliases are displayed to other users of StrataPress to provide an identity when communicating using our Services. Email is used for authentication of your account by StrataPress and for other users to invite selected agents to a specific page or website. Passwords are used for authentication to grant access to registered StrataPress accounts. Where offered, chat and chat history is kept and stored to provide account owners access to past chat conversations with website visitors, customers or their designated agents.

4. Who will have access to personal data?

StrataPress systems administration personnel and the application development team will have access to all data.

5. How long will personal data remain in the system?

The personal data stored on the application will be kept indefinitely.  This is subject to change.

Information Collected Upon Registration: When you create or reconfigure a StrataPress.com account, you provide some personal information, such as your name, username, password, and email address.

Links: StrataPress may keep track of how you interact with links across our services, including our email notifications, third-party services, and client applications, by redirecting clicks or through other means. We do this to help improve our services.

Cookies: Like many websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at user profiles or lists. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer’s hard disk. StrataPress may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Log Data: Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign in to our Services, interact with our email notifications, use your StrataPress account to authenticate to a third-party website or application or visit a third-party website that includes a StrataPress widget. StrataPress uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them.

Third-Parties: StrataPress uses a variety of third-party services to help provide our Services, such as hosting our various servers blogs and wikis, and to help us understand the use of our Services. These third-party service providers may collect information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, such as cookies or your IP address. Third-party ad partners may share information with us, like a browser cookie ID or a cryptographic hash of a common account identifier (such as an email address), to help us measure ad quality and tailor ads. For example, this allows us to display information about things you may have already shown interest in.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share your personal data except in the circumstances described here.

Your Consent: At your direction, we may share or disclose your information such as when you authorize a third-party web client or application to access your StrataPress account.

Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect StrataPress’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

Business Transfers: In the event that StrataPress is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public user profile information.

Modifying Your Personal Information

If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools and account settings to access or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account.

You can also permanently delete your StrataPress account. If you follow the instructions in your Account Settings in the dashboard provided, your account will be deactivated. When your account is deactivated, it is no longer viewable on StrataPress.com. It is possible to restore your account if it was accidentally or wrongfully deactivated. To restore an account contact [email protected]

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at StrataPress.com. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.